Browse press releases

The newest releases come first, each with its full text here and a link to its original. Try the filters to narrow them down.

419 resultsPage 26 of 35, newest first
  1. Semiconductors长鑫存储回应起诉美国国防部格隆汇8月29日|据一财,有消息称,长鑫存储于美国东部时间8月28日向美国国防部提起诉讼。8月29日,长鑫存储表示,公司向美国哥伦比亚特区地方法院提起诉讼,指控美国国防部错误地将其列入“中国军事企业”清单,该公司2025年1月被首次列名。长鑫存储不是军事企业,仅研发和生产用于商业及民用领域的DRAM(动态随机存取存储器)产品,未用于军事用途。
  2. FinanceHudbay Minerals Inc.Hudbay Files Early Warning Report for Panoro Minerals Ltd.Hudbay Minerals Inc. (“Hudbay” or the “Company”) (TSX, NYSE: HBM) today announced that the Company has filed an early warning report in respect of its holdings in Panoro Minerals Ltd. (“Panoro”) due to an increase in the number of issued and outstanding common shares in the capital of Panoro (“Common Shares”). Hudbay has not sold or disposed of any Common Shares.
  3. FinanceNXP Semiconductors Announces Quarterly DividendCompanies: NXP SemiconductorsAs part of its ongoing capital return program, NXP Semiconductors N.V. (NASDAQ: NXPI) today announced that its board of directors has approved the payment of an interim dividend. The actions are based on the continued and significant strength of the NXP capital structure, and the board’s confidence in the company’s ability to drive long-term growth and strong cash flow.
  4. FinanceCorvexCorvex Appoints Garrett Brams to Lead Data Center Infrastructure DevelopmentCushman & Wakefield managing director joins Corvex — will source the sites and power behind the company's expanding AI Factory platform — Corvex, Inc. (Nasdaq: MOVE), an engineering-led AI computing platform specializing in GPU-accelerated...
  5. GamingGIGABYTEGIGABYTE Collaborates with NVIDIA to Enhance Gaming with GeForce RTX™ 50 Series and CONTROL Resonant BundleCompanies: NvidiaGIGABYTE, the world's leading computer brand, announced a collaboration with NVIDIA for the CONTROL Resonant game bundle across eligible graphics cards, laptops, and gaming desktops powered by NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5070 or above GPUs and Laptop GPUs....
  6. GamingGIGABYTE colabora con NVIDIA en la mejora del gaming con la serie GeForce RTX™ 50 y el videojuego CONTROL ResonantCompanies: NvidiaTAIPÉI, 28 de agosto de 2026 -- GIGABYTE, la marca líder mundial en informática, ha anunciado una colaboración con NVIDIA para ofrecer el paquete de juegos CONTROL Resonant con una selección de tarjetas gráficas, portátiles y ordenadores de sobremesa gamingequipados con GPU...
  7. GamingGIGABYTE s'associe à NVIDIA pour améliorer l'expérience de jeu grâce au pack contenant une GeForce RTX™ Série 50 et le jeu CONTROL ResonantCompanies: NvidiaTAIPEI, 28 août 2026 -- GIGABYTE, leader mondial des marques informatiques, a annoncé une collaboration avec NVIDIA pour le pack gaming CONTROL Resonant, disponible sur une sélection de cartes graphiques, d'ordinateurs portables et d'ordinateurs de jeux équipés de GPU NVIDIA®...
  8. FinanceCIMC Group Announces 2026 Interim ResultsFinancial Highlights RMB (million) 1H2025 1H2026 1Q2026 2Q2026 Quarter-on-Quarter Change Revenue 76,090 78,913 32,664 46,249 +42% Operating Profit 2,817 1,962 607 1,355 +123% Foreign Exchange Losses 47 803 228 574 The expanded loss is attributable to the expansion of business scale. Pre-FX Loss Operating Profit [1] 2,864 2,764 835 1,929 +131% Profit Before Income Tax 2,798 1,969 615 1,353 +120% Gross Profit 9,643 9,380 3,770 5,611 +49% Gross Profit Margin 12.67% 11.89% 11.54% 12.13% +0.6pct Net Profit 1,764 1,373 412 961 +133% Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders and Other Equity Holders of the Company [2] 1,278 740 209 531 +154% Notes: 1. Pre-FX Loss Operating Profit = Operating Profit + Foreign Exchange Losses2. Net profit attributable to shareholders and other equity holders of the Company, with interest on perpetual bonds of approximately RMB47.8 million Results Highlights 1. Profitability of energy-related businesses continued to be released, with net profit increasing by RMB1.36 billion: The combined net profit of the offshore engineering segment and the finance and asset management segment (mainly drilling rig leasing) increased by approximately RMB1.339 billion, while that of the energy, chemical and liquid food equipment segment increased by RMB20 million. Among them, the gross profit margin of the offshore engineering segment increased by 10.1 percentage points year-on-year (“YoY”) to 20.9%, with net profit reaching RMB718 million, making it the Company’s largest profit-generating segment. The finance and asset management segment successfully turned losses into profits, with a net profit margin of 9.8%. As at the end of June, total orders on hand amounted to approximately RMB83.6 billion, with production schedules extending to 2030: orders on hand for the offshore engineering and energy, chemical and liquid food equipment segments amounted to US$7.62 billion and RMB31.77 billion, respectively. In particular, CIMC Raffles secured one FPSO and one FLNG EPCIC / EPC general contracting order during the year, making it the first offshore engineering enterprise in China with dual-project general contracting capabilities (EPCIC / EPC). Benefiting from rising demand for increased deepwater oil and gas production, new orders accelerated in the third quarter. 2. Double breakthroughs in modular data center deliveries and orders: The modular data center business recorded explosive growth, with revenue increasing by more than five times YoY. During the Reporting Period, new contracts were signed for 200MW of cloud computing and AI computing power data center projects. 3. Logistics-related businesses consolidated their industry positions, with demand bottoming out and recovering quarter-on-quarter: Core products including standard dry containers, reefer containers, chemical tank containers and semi-trailers maintained their global No. 1 positions. During the Reporting Period, the overall gross profit margin declined due to exchange rate fluctuations and pressure on demand, while demand for containers, road transportation vehicles, airport facilities and logistics equipment, and recycled load bottomed out and recovered quarter-on-quarter. 4. Interest expenses continued to be optimised, with a more robust financial structure: As at the end of Reporting Period, interest-bearing debt amounted to RMB34.8 billion, down RMB6.4 billion from the end of June 2025, with the interest-bearing debt ratio at approximately 20%. Benefiting from the optimisation of financing rates and scale, net interest expenses decreased by approximately RMB218 million YoY during the Reporting Period, and the financial structure continued to be optimised. HONG KONG, August 28, 2026 - China International Marine Containers (Group) Co., Ltd. (“CIMC Group” or the “Group”, stock code: 000039.SZ/02039.HK) is pleased to announce its unaudited interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2026 (the “Reporting Period”). The management of CIMC Group stated that in the first half of 2026, global changes unseen in a century accelerated, geopolitical conflicts reshaped the energy and trade landscape, while global merchandise trade demonstrated resilience amid fluctuations. Against a backdrop of opportunities and challenges, the Group closely followed the main business tone of “focusing on high-quality development and cultivating new growth drivers”, coordinated the reasonable growth of “quantity” and the effective improvement of “quality”, and, leveraging its diversified business portfolio and global operating platform, mitigated fluctuations in individual regions to achieve steady and high-quality development. In the first half of 2026, the Group achieved revenue of RMB78.9 billion and net profit of RMB1.37 billion, while net profit attributable to shareholders and other equity holders of the Company amounted to RMB740 million. During the Reporting Period, domestic revenue accounted for approximately 53.62%, while overseas revenue accounted for approximately 46.38%, maintaining a balanced market structure. To effectively safeguard shareholder value and convey confidence in long-term development, the Company repurchased H Shares amounting to approximately HKD173 million during the first half of 2026, with approximately 19.28 million H Shares repurchased in aggregate. As at the end of June, the Company had completed the implementation of its 2025 H Share repurchase plan. Meanwhile, to further enhance shareholder confidence, the Company announced in July 2026 its plan to repurchase a portion of its H Shares, with the total repurchase amount not exceeding HKD173 million. In respect of A Shares, the Company recently announced a proposal to change the use of the A Shares repurchased in 2023 and cancel such shares and reduce its registered capital, namely, to cancel the 24.65 million A Shares repurchased by the Company in 2023 and correspondingly reduce the registered capital of the Company, thereby adopting multiple measures to safeguard the interests of its investors. Segments Results (RMB million) 1H2026 BusinessIndicators Revenue % of TotalRevenue GrossProfit % of Total Gross Profit Gross Profit Margin NetProfit Container manufacturing 21,920 27.78% 1,827 19.48% 8.34% 272 Road transportation vehicles 10,737 13.61% 1,551 16.53% 14.44% 356 Energy, chemical, and liquid food equipment 13,396 16.98% 1,962 20.92% 14.65% 480 Offshore engineering 7,935 10.06% 1,659 17.69% 20.91% 718 Airport facilities and logistics equipment, fire safety and rescue equipment 3,357 4.25% 706 7.52% 21.03% 71 Logistics services 13,945 17.67% 910 9.70% 6.53% 240 Finance and asset management 1,710 2.17% 287 3.06% 16.77% 167 The above major segments 72,999 92.52% 8,902 94.90% 12.19% 2,304 Core Business Performance 1. In the Logistics Field Container Manufacturing Business: During the Reporting Period, although global trade continued to face adverse factors such as high inflation and geopolitical frictions, the growth of global merchandise trade continued to maintain a certain degree of resilience. According to Container Trades Statistics, global container trade volume increased by approximately 5.2% YoY in the first half of 2026, mainly benefiting from the growth of trade related to the global technology industry. Meanwhile, the low efficiency of container shipping caused by the blockage of the Strait of Hormuz, disruption to the resumption of shipping routes in the Red Sea and port congestion supported demand for containers. During the Reporting Period, the growth in demand for container shipping together with the replacement and renewal requirements for the massive existing container fleet drove a steady rebound in new container sales across the industry in the second quarter, reversing the downward trend seen in the first quarter, while prices also stabilised simultaneously. During the Reporting Period, the Group’s container manufacturing business achieved growth in both production and sales volume. In particular, the accumulated sales volume of dry containers reached 1.1385 million TEUs, representing a YoY increase of approximately 1.12%; meanwhile, benefiting from the bountiful harvest of fresh fruits in South America and the harvest season in the Northern Hemisphere, sales volume of reefer containers reached 108,200 TEUs, representing a YoY increase of approximately 17.61%. During the Reporting Period, the container segment recorded revenue of RMB21.920 billion, representing a YoY increase of 0.85%, and net profit of RMB272 million, mainly affected by the YoY decline in the price of standard containers and exchange rates. Logistics Services Business: During the Reporting Period, the multimodal transport market environment gradually improved, particularly the container shipping market, where freight rates continued to rise since March. During the Reporting Period, the segment achieved revenue of RMB13.945 billion, representing a YoY increase of 2.70%, and net profit of RMB240 million, representing a YoY increase of 18.81%. CIMC Wetrans actively captured the upward trend by deepening customer relationship management, optimising product mix, accelerating overseas expansion and strengthening operational efficiency. During the Reporting Period, the proportion of direct customers in the sea transportation business continued to increase; the port logistics business added route, extra sailing and vessel space agency services for multiple leading shipping companies; the industry logistics business added new cold chain equipment deployment, with cold chain business volume increasing by 14% YoY; the customer structure of the air transportation business continued to be optimised, with business volume increasing by 11% YoY; and the service network of the land transportation business continued to expand. CIMC Wetrans ranked TOP 13 in the 2026 Top 50 Ocean Freight Forwarders list issued by Transport Topics, an authoritative magazine in the global logistics industry, up one place from last year and ranking fifth among Chinese enterprises. Road Transportation Vehicles Business: During the Reporting Period, CIMC Vehicles achieved revenue of RMB10.737 billion, representing a YoY increase of 10.09%, and net profit of RMB356 million. Among them, the global semi-trailer business achieved revenue of RMB7.602 billion, representing a YoY increase of 9.79%. In 2026, CIMC Vehicles continued to extend the production and marketing models of the StarLink Project to more product lines and regions, deepening ecosystem cooperation while improving efficiency and reducing costs. The core production efficiency of the semi-trailer business under the StarLink Project continued to improve, and its domestic market share remained No. 1 for seven consecutive years. In overseas markets, revenue and sales volume in the Global South increased significantly, while gross profit margin remained basically flat due to fluctuations in ocean freight rates; production in the European market recovered, while freight rates and equipment orders in the North American market showed marginal improvement in the second quarter. The market share of core DTB products further increased, with a total of 13,238 truck bodies products products sold. Meanwhile, sales volume of EV-DTB truck bodies products for new energy heavy-duty trucks increased significantly, with deliveries of EV-DTB dump truck and mixer truck truck bodies products continuing to rise. The pure electric tractor and trailer business officially established the world’s first EV-RT offline experience center. Airport Facilities & Logistics Equipment / Fire Safety & Rescue Equipment Business: During the Reporting Period, revenue amounted to RMB3.357 billion, representing a YoY increase of 7.58%; net profit amounted to RMB71 million, representing a YoY decrease of 11.25%, mainly due to exchange rate fluctuations. During the Reporting Period, orders on hand maintained steady growth. The airport facilities and logistics equipment business secured a series of major benchmark orders, including boarding bridge projects worth hundreds of millions of RMB for Paris Airport and Orly Airport in France, as well as bulk orders for A380 catering vehicles in Singapore, further enhancing its global competitiveness. The logistics automation business successfully implemented multiple e-commerce projects in Southeast Asia, and also secured new orders and contracts in newly expanded industries such as State Grid and China Tobacco. The operating results of the fire safety and rescue equipment business showed significant improvement, with the successful securing of a major procurement order for 13 dual-boom water tower fire trucks under the national government subsidy-funded project for hazardous chemical emergency rescue teams. Cumulative new orders reached RMB1.675 billion, achieving steady growth. II. In the Energy Industries Field In respect of the energy, chemical and liquid food equipment business, revenue amounted to RMB13.396 billion, representing a YoY increase of 2.98%; net profit amounted to RMB480 million, representing a YoY increase of 4.35%. Among them, CIMC Enric achieved revenue of RMB12.87 billion, representing a YoY increase of 2.0%; newly signed orders amounted to RMB13.71 billion, representing a significant YoY increase of 27.7%; and as at the end of June, orders on hand amounted to RMB31.77 billion, representing a YoY increase of 8.9%. Specifically, revenue of the clean energy segment grew steadily. Benefiting from expanding demand in areas such as semiconductors and off-grid distributed power generation, the segment delivered electronic specialty gas clean gas cylinders (Y-type cylinders) and specialty tube skid containers in batches, and launched new hydrogen-rich power generation module products. CIMC Enric successfully delivered an integrated LNG liquefaction plant in Indonesia, while implementing its third benchmark steelmaking coke integrated project — the Shougang Shuicheng Steel project in Liupanshui, Guizhou. It also secured newly signed domestic Panzhihua Iron and Steel projects and its first overseas steelmaking coke integrated project with Tsingshan in Indonesia. In the hydrogen energy field, it contributed to the construction of Hong Kong’s first commercial building hydrogen energy charging station and launched China’s first 20-foot Type IV cylinder hydrogen tube skid container. During the Reporting Period, the clean energy segment recorded newly signed orders of RMB10.61 billion, representing a YoY increase of 18.3%, among which newly signed orders for waterborne clean energy reached RMB4.535 billion, representing a significant YoY increase of 40.1%, with shipbuilding orders scheduled through 2029. The chemical and environment segment benefited from the recovery of the chemical industry and high-growth industries such as semiconductors, with demand for tank containers improving, while the medical equipment components business maintained steady growth. As at the end of June 2026, orders on hand increased by 86.8% YoY to RMB1.57 billion. The liquid food segment focused on the non-alcoholic beverage and new consumption sectors, successfully securing and signing multiple turnkey projects, including projects for Japanese breweries and Chinese whisky distilleries. Cumulative newly signed orders reached RMB1.44 billion, representing a strong YoY increase of 108.4%. In respect of the offshore engineering business, benefiting from the cost advantages of deepwater locations, the deepwater offshore engineering market for FPSO/FLNG continued to strengthen. CIMC Raffles, the main operating entity, achieved an important breakthrough in the international high-end offshore engineering general contracting market by signing China’s first FPSO EPCIC general contracting contract, further enhancing its industry competitiveness. During the Reporting Period, revenue amounted to RMB7.935 billion, representing a YoY decrease of 0.98%; net profit amounted to RMB718 million, representing a YoY increase of 155.52%. In terms of market orders, new orders amounted to US$3.2 billion during the Reporting Period, a substantial increase from US$106 million in the same period last year. As at the end of June, CIMC Raffles had cumulative orders on hand of US$7.62 billion, reaching a record high. In terms of project construction and delivery, in January, the PCTC with a capacity of 7,000 vehicles, “NOCC ADRIATIC”, constructed for a Norwegian shipowner, was delivered 70 days ahead of its contractual delivery schedule; in February, the Norse Energi, the world’s largest fully DC wind turbine installation vessel in terms of lifting capacity, completed its seaworthiness delivery; in March, construction commenced on the first vessel of a new generation of seabed rock dumping vessels built for Van Oord, a leading Dutch offshore engineering company; in April, the fore-body module of the P85 hull was slid onto a barge at the Haiyang base, laying a solid foundation for the subsequent successful major assembly of the P85 project; in May, construction of the VLCC tanker officially commenced, entering the substantive construction stage; and in June, the main upper module structure of the project constructed for Golar was successfully capped, marking a key milestone in the project’s construction. In respect of the offshore engineering asset operation and management business, all offshore engineering assets of the Group currently under lease have been operating normally under their respective lease contracts, and the Group continued to provide high-quality services to customers. Benefiting from the successful lease of the Blue Whale No. 1 platform, increased prices upon the renewal of contracts for multiple drilling platforms, and lower operating costs resulting from refined management, operating profit improved during the Reporting Period. During the Reporting Period, the sixth-generation semi-submersible drilling platform “Deepsea Yantai” secured a new drilling contract, injecting momentum into revenue growth; the semi-submersible lifting/life support platform Blue Gretha successfully arrived at its designated operating area to provide high-quality services to clients. Meanwhile, several semi-submersible drilling and life support platforms and other offshore engineering assets of the Group actively pursued new contracts. Future Development and Prospects The management of the Group stated, “2026 is the first year of the ‘15th Five-Year Plan’. The Group will be based on the new development stage, closely follow national policy guidance, and closely focus on ‘focusing on high-quality development and cultivating new growth drivers’. With a more proactive strategic approach, we will cultivate new opportunities and open up new prospects amid complex changes, striving to build ‘a high-quality and respected world-class enterprise’.” About China International Marine Containers (Group) Co., Ltd. The CIMC Group is a world-leading equipment and solution provider in the logistics and energy industries, and its industry clusters mainly cover the logistics and energy fields. In the logistics field, the Group has established a general transportation equipment portfolio covering “sea, land and air”: its container manufacturing business provides key circulation equipment for the container shipping industry; its road transportation vehicles business connects the arteries of land transportation; its airport facilities and logistics equipment/fire safety and rescue equipment businesses expand into aviation hubs and specialised scenarios; its logistics services business provides professional services across the entire-value chain; and its recycled load business provides professional supporting services. In the energy field, the Group is principally engaged in the energy, chemical, and liquid food equipment business and offshore engineering business. Meanwhile, the Group also continuously develops emerging industries and has finance and asset management businesses that serve the Group itself. As a diversified multinational industrial group serving the global market, CIMC has over 300 member enterprises across Asia, North America, Europe, and Australia, with a total of four listed companies, and customers and sales networks covering more than 100 countries and regions worldwide. In 2025, the Group recorded revenue of RMB 156.6 billion, ranking 154th on the 2025 Fortune 500 China list. The Group has maintained the world’s No.1 position for many consecutive years in core products such as standard dry containers, reefer containers, tank containers and semi-trailers. For more information, please visit http://www.cimc.com/.
  9. FinanceCIMC Group Announces 2026 Interim ResultsFinancial Highlights RMB (million) 1H2025 1H2026 1Q2026 2Q2026 Quarter-on-Quarter Change Revenue 76,090 78,913 32,664 46,249 +42% Operating Profit 2,817 1,962 607 1,355 +123% Foreign Exchange Losses 47 803 228 574 The expanded loss is attributable to the expansion of business scale. Pre-FX Loss Operating Profit [1] 2,864 2,764 835 1,929 +131% Profit Before Income Tax 2,798 1,969 615 1,353 +120% Gross Profit 9,643 9,380 3,770 5,611 +49% Gross Profit Margin 12.67% 11.89% 11.54% 12.13% +0.6pct Net Profit 1,764 1,373 412 961 +133% Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders and Other Equity Holders of the Company [2] 1,278 740 209 531 +154% Notes: 1. Pre-FX Loss Operating Profit = Operating Profit + Foreign Exchange Losses 2. Net profit attributable to shareholders and other equity holders of the Company, with interest on perpetual bonds of approximately RMB47.8 million Results Highlights 1. Profitability of energy-related businesses continued to be released, with net profit increasing by RMB1.36 billion: The combined net profit of the offshore engineering segment and the finance and asset management segment (mainly drilling rig leasing) increased by approximately RMB1.339 billion, while that of the energy, chemical and liquid food equipment segment increased by RMB20 million. Among them, the gross profit margin of the offshore engineering segment increased by 10.1 percentage points year-on-year (“YoY”) to 20.9%, with net profit reaching RMB718 million, making it the Company’s largest profit-generating segment. The finance and asset management segment successfully turned losses into profits, with a net profit margin of 9.8%. As at the end of June, total orders on hand amounted to approximately RMB83.6 billion, with production schedules extending to 2030: orders on hand for the offshore engineering and energy, chemical and liquid food equipment segments amounted to US$7.62 billion and RMB31.77 billion, respectively. In particular, CIMC Raffles secured one FPSO and one FLNG EPCIC / EPC general contracting order during the year, making it the first offshore engineering enterprise in China with dual-project general contracting capabilities (EPCIC / EPC). Benefiting from rising demand for increased deepwater oil and gas production, new orders accelerated in the third quarter. 2. Double breakthroughs in modular data center deliveries and orders: The modular data center business recorded explosive growth, with revenue increasing by more than five times YoY. During the Reporting Period, new contracts were signed for 200MW of cloud computing and AI computing power data center projects. 3. Logistics-related businesses consolidated their industry positions, with demand bottoming out and recovering quarter-on-quarter: Core products including standard dry containers, reefer containers, chemical tank containers and semi-trailers maintained their global No. 1 positions. During the Reporting Period, the overall gross profit margin declined due to exchange rate fluctuations and pressure on demand, while demand for containers, road transportation vehicles, airport facilities and logistics equipment, and recycled load bottomed out and recovered quarter-on-quarter. 4. Interest expenses continued to be optimised, with a more robust financial structure: As at the end of Reporting Period, interest-bearing debt amounted to RMB34.8 billion, down RMB6.4 billion from the end of June 2025, with the interest-bearing debt ratio at approximately 20%. Benefiting from the optimisation of financing rates and scale, net interest expenses decreased by approximately RMB218 million YoY during the Reporting Period, and the financial structure continued to be optimised. HONG KONG, August 28, 2026 - China International Marine Containers (Group) Co., Ltd. (“CIMC Group” or the “Group”, stock code: 000039.SZ/02039.HK) is pleased to announce its unaudited interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2026 (the “Reporting Period”). The management of CIMC Group stated that in the first half of 2026, global changes unseen in a century accelerated, geopolitical conflicts reshaped the energy and trade landscape, while global merchandise trade demonstrated resilience amid fluctuations. Against a backdrop of opportunities and challenges, the Group closely followed the main business tone of “focusing on high-quality development and cultivating new growth drivers”, coordinated the reasonable growth of “quantity” and the effective improvement of “quality”, and, leveraging its diversified business portfolio and global operating platform, mitigated fluctuations in individual regions to achieve steady and high-quality development. In the first half of 2026, the Group achieved revenue of RMB78.9 billion and net profit of RMB1.37 billion, while net profit attributable to shareholders and other equity holders of the Company amounted to RMB740 million. During the Reporting Period, domestic revenue accounted for approximately 53.62%, while overseas revenue accounted for approximately 46.38%, maintaining a balanced market structure. To effectively safeguard shareholder value and convey confidence in long-term development, the Company repurchased H Shares amounting to approximately HKD173 million during the first half of 2026, with approximately 19.28 million H Shares repurchased in aggregate. As at the end of June, the Company had completed the implementation of its 2025 H Share repurchase plan. Meanwhile, to further enhance shareholder confidence, the Company announced in July 2026 its plan to repurchase a portion of its H Shares, with the total repurchase amount not exceeding HKD173 million. In respect of A Shares, the Company recently announced a proposal to change the use of the A Shares repurchased in 2023 and cancel such shares and reduce its registered capital, namely, to cancel the 24.65 million A Shares repurchased by the Company in 2023 and correspondingly reduce the registered capital of the Company, thereby adopting multiple measures to safeguard the interests of its investors. Segments Results (RMB million) 1H2026 Business Indicators Revenue % of Total Revenue Gross Profit % of Total Gross Profit Gross Profit Margin Net Profit Container manufacturing 21,920 27.78% 1,827 19.48% 8.34% 272 Road transportation vehicles 10,737 13.61% 1,551 16.53% 14.44% 356 Energy, chemical, and liquid food equipment 13,396 16.98% 1,962 20.92% 14.65% 480 Offshore engineering 7,935 10.06% 1,659 17.69% 20.91% 718 Airport facilities and logistics equipment, fire safety and rescue equipment 3,357 4.25% 706 7.52% 21.03% 71 Logistics services 13,945 17.67% 910 9.70% 6.53% 240 Finance and asset management 1,710 2.17% 287 3.06% 16.77% 167 The above major segments 72,999 92.52% 8,902 94.90% 12.19% 2,304 Core Business Performance 1. In the Logistics Field Container Manufacturing Business: During the Reporting Period, although global trade continued to face adverse factors such as high inflation and geopolitical frictions, the growth of global merchandise trade continued to maintain a certain degree of resilience. According to Container Trades Statistics, global container trade volume increased by approximately 5.2% YoY in the first half of 2026, mainly benefiting from the growth of trade related to the global technology industry. Meanwhile, the low efficiency of container shipping caused by the blockage of the Strait of Hormuz, disruption to the resumption of shipping routes in the Red Sea and port congestion supported demand for containers. During the Reporting Period, the growth in demand for container shipping together with the replacement and renewal requirements for the massive existing container fleet drove a steady rebound in new container sales across the industry in the second quarter, reversing the downward trend seen in the first quarter, while prices also stabilised simultaneously. During the Reporting Period, the Group’s container manufacturing business achieved growth in both production and sales volume. In particular, the accumulated sales volume of dry containers reached 1.1385 million TEUs, representing a YoY increase of approximately 1.12%; meanwhile, benefiting from the bountiful harvest of fresh fruits in South America and the harvest season in the Northern Hemisphere, sales volume of reefer containers reached 108,200 TEUs, representing a YoY increase of approximately 17.61%. During the Reporting Period, the container segment recorded revenue of RMB21.920 billion, representing a YoY increase of 0.85%, and net profit of RMB272 million, mainly affected by the YoY decline in the price of standard containers and exchange rates. Logistics Services Business: During the Reporting Period, the multimodal transport market environment gradually improved, particularly the container shipping market, where freight rates continued to rise since March. During the Reporting Period, the segment achieved revenue of RMB13.945 billion, representing a YoY increase of 2.70%, and net profit of RMB240 million, representing a YoY increase of 18.81%. CIMC Wetrans actively captured the upward trend by deepening customer relationship management, optimising product mix, accelerating overseas expansion and strengthening operational efficiency. During the Reporting Period, the proportion of direct customers in the sea transportation business continued to increase; the port logistics business added route, extra sailing and vessel space agency services for multiple leading shipping companies; the industry logistics business added new cold chain equipment deployment, with cold chain business volume increasing by 14% YoY; the customer structure of the air transportation business continued to be optimised, with business volume increasing by 11% YoY; and the service network of the land transportation business continued to expand. CIMC Wetrans ranked TOP 13 in the 2026 Top 50 Ocean Freight Forwarders list issued by Transport Topics, an authoritative magazine in the global logistics industry, up one place from last year and ranking fifth among Chinese enterprises. Road Transportation Vehicles Business: During the Reporting Period, CIMC Vehicles achieved revenue of RMB10.737 billion, representing a YoY increase of 10.09%, and net profit of RMB356 million. Among them, the global semi-trailer business achieved revenue of RMB7.602 billion, representing a YoY increase of 9.79%. In 2026, CIMC Vehicles continued to extend the production and marketing models of the StarLink Project to more product lines and regions, deepening ecosystem cooperation while improving efficiency and reducing costs. The core production efficiency of the semi-trailer business under the StarLink Project continued to improve, and its domestic market share remained No. 1 for seven consecutive years. In overseas markets, revenue and sales volume in the Global South increased significantly, while gross profit margin remained basically flat due to fluctuations in ocean freight rates; production in the European market recovered, while freight rates and equipment orders in the North American market showed marginal improvement in the second quarter. The market share of core DTB products further increased, with a total of 13,238 truck bodies products products sold. Meanwhile, sales volume of EV-DTB truck bodies products for new energy heavy-duty trucks increased significantly, with deliveries of EV-DTB dump truck and mixer truck truck bodies products continuing to rise. The pure electric tractor and trailer business officially established the world’s first EV-RT offline experience center. Airport Facilities & Logistics Equipment / Fire Safety & Rescue Equipment Business: During the Reporting Period, revenue amounted to RMB3.357 billion, representing a YoY increase of 7.58%; net profit amounted to RMB71 million, representing a YoY decrease of 11.25%, mainly due to exchange rate fluctuations. During the Reporting Period, orders on hand maintained steady growth. The airport facilities and logistics equipment business secured a series of major benchmark orders, including boarding bridge projects worth hundreds of millions of RMB for Paris Airport and Orly Airport in France, as well as bulk orders for A380 catering vehicles in Singapore, further enhancing its global competitiveness. The logistics automation business successfully implemented multiple e-commerce projects in Southeast Asia, and also secured new orders and contracts in newly expanded industries such as State Grid and China Tobacco. The operating results of the fire safety and rescue equipment business showed significant improvement, with the successful securing of a major procurement order for 13 dual-boom water tower fire trucks under the national government subsidy-funded project for hazardous chemical emergency rescue teams. Cumulative new orders reached RMB1.675 billion, achieving steady growth. II. In the Energy Industries Field In respect of the energy, chemical and liquid food equipment business, revenue amounted to RMB13.396 billion, representing a YoY increase of 2.98%; net profit amounted to RMB480 million, representing a YoY increase of 4.35%. Among them, CIMC Enric achieved revenue of RMB12.87 billion, representing a YoY increase of 2.0%; newly signed orders amounted to RMB13.71 billion, representing a significant YoY increase of 27.7%; and as at the end of June, orders on hand amounted to RMB31.77 billion, representing a YoY increase of 8.9%. Specifically, revenue of the clean energy segment grew steadily. Benefiting from expanding demand in areas such as semiconductors and off-grid distributed power generation, the segment delivered electronic specialty gas clean gas cylinders (Y-type cylinders) and specialty tube skid containers in batches, and launched new hydrogen-rich power generation module products. CIMC Enric successfully delivered an integrated LNG liquefaction plant in Indonesia, while implementing its third benchmark steelmaking coke integrated project — the Shougang Shuicheng Steel project in Liupanshui, Guizhou. It also secured newly signed domestic Panzhihua Iron and Steel projects and its first overseas steelmaking coke integrated project with Tsingshan in Indonesia. In the hydrogen energy field, it contributed to the construction of Hong Kong’s first commercial building hydrogen energy charging station and launched China’s first 20-foot Type IV cylinder hydrogen tube skid container. During the Reporting Period, the clean energy segment recorded newly signed orders of RMB10.61 billion, representing a YoY increase of 18.3%, among which newly signed orders for waterborne clean energy reached RMB4.535 billion, representing a significant YoY increase of 40.1%, with shipbuilding orders scheduled through 2029. The chemical and environment segment benefited from the recovery of the chemical industry and high-growth industries such as semiconductors, with demand for tank containers improving, while the medical equipment components business maintained steady growth. As at the end of June 2026, orders on hand increased by 86.8% YoY to RMB1.57 billion. The liquid food segment focused on the non-alcoholic beverage and new consumption sectors, successfully securing and signing multiple turnkey projects, including projects for Japanese breweries and Chinese whisky distilleries. Cumulative newly signed orders reached RMB1.44 billion, representing a strong YoY increase of 108.4%. In respect of the offshore engineering business, benefiting from the cost advantages of deepwater locations, the deepwater offshore engineering market for FPSO/FLNG continued to strengthen. CIMC Raffles, the main operating entity, achieved an important breakthrough in the international high-end offshore engineering general contracting market by signing China’s first FPSO EPCIC general contracting contract, further enhancing its industry competitiveness. During the Reporting Period, revenue amounted to RMB7.935 billion, representing a YoY decrease of 0.98%; net profit amounted to RMB718 million, representing a YoY increase of 155.52%. In terms of market orders, new orders amounted to US$3.2 billion during the Reporting Period, a substantial increase from US$106 million in the same period last year. As at the end of June, CIMC Raffles had cumulative orders on hand of US$7.62 billion, reaching a record high. In terms of project construction and delivery, in January, the PCTC with a capacity of 7,000 vehicles, “NOCC ADRIATIC”, constructed for a Norwegian shipowner, was delivered 70 days ahead of its contractual delivery schedule; in February, the Norse Energi, the world’s largest fully DC wind turbine installation vessel in terms of lifting capacity, completed its seaworthiness delivery; in March, construction commenced on the first vessel of a new generation of seabed rock dumping vessels built for Van Oord, a leading Dutch offshore engineering company; in April, the fore-body module of the P85 hull was slid onto a barge at the Haiyang base, laying a solid foundation for the subsequent successful major assembly of the P85 project; in May, construction of the VLCC tanker officially commenced, entering the substantive construction stage; and in June, the main upper module structure of the project constructed for Golar was successfully capped, marking a key milestone in the project’s construction. In respect of the offshore engineering asset operation and management business, all offshore engineering assets of the Group currently under lease have been operating normally under their respective lease contracts, and the Group continued to provide high-quality services to customers. Benefiting from the successful lease of the Blue Whale No. 1 platform, increased prices upon the renewal of contracts for multiple drilling platforms, and lower operating costs resulting from refined management, operating profit improved during the Reporting Period. During the Reporting Period, the sixth-generation semi-submersible drilling platform “Deepsea Yantai” secured a new drilling contract, injecting momentum into revenue growth; the semi-submersible lifting/life support platform Blue Gretha successfully arrived at its designated operating area to provide high-quality services to clients. Meanwhile, several semi-submersible drilling and life support platforms and other offshore engineering assets of the Group actively pursued new contracts. Future Development and Prospects The management of the Group stated, “2026 is the first year of the ‘15th Five-Year Plan’. The Group will be based on the new development stage, closely follow national policy guidance, and closely focus on ‘focusing on high-quality development and cultivating new growth drivers’. With a more proactive strategic approach, we will cultivate new opportunities and open up new prospects amid complex changes, striving to build ‘a high-quality and respected world-class enterprise’.” About China International Marine Containers (Group) Co., Ltd. The CIMC Group is a world-leading equipment and solution provider in the logistics and energy industries, and its industry clusters mainly cover the logistics and energy fields. In the logistics field, the Group has established a general transportation equipment portfolio covering “sea, land and air”: its container manufacturing business provides key circulation equipment for the container shipping industry; its road transportation vehicles business connects the arteries of land transportation; its airport facilities and logistics equipment/fire safety and rescue equipment businesses expand into aviation hubs and specialised scenarios; its logistics services business provides professional services across the entire-value chain; and its recycled load business provides professional supporting services. In the energy field, the Group is principally engaged in the energy, chemical, and liquid food equipment business and offshore engineering business. Meanwhile, the Group also continuously develops emerging industries and has finance and asset management businesses that serve the Group itself. As a diversified multinational industrial group serving the global market, CIMC has over 300 member enterprises across Asia, North America, Europe, and Australia, with a total of four listed companies, and customers and sales networks covering more than 100 countries and regions worldwide. In 2025, the Group recorded revenue of RMB 156.6 billion, ranking 154th on the 2025 Fortune 500 China list. The Group has maintained the world’s No.1 position for many consecutive years in core products such as standard dry containers, reefer containers, tank containers and semi-trailers. For more information, please visit http://www.cimc.com/.
  10. Semiconductors亚马逊与瑞典四座风力发电场达成电力供应协议亚马逊 公司宣布签署了长期协议,从瑞典的四个风力发电场购买电力,以帮助满足其在北欧国家数据中心扩容期间的电力需求。 这些交易将新增近200兆瓦的电力,亚马逊表示,一旦全面运营,其在瑞典的电力供应将超过1吉瓦。 随着云计算和人工智能服务需求的增长,亚马逊和其他超大规模数据中心运营商正在加大电力采购力度,并投资扩建自身数据中心。这家电商巨头计划在2027年和2028年为其数据中心新增200万个英伟达GPU,此前该公司曾表示今年将开始部署100万个。 该公司表示,1吉瓦的风能发电容量足以每年为超过35万户家庭供电,但并未提供有关最新交易的更多细节。 2025年,亚马逊成为瑞典最大的非化石能源企业买家。在全球范围内,亚马逊已投资超过700个此类项目,总装机容量超过40吉瓦。 海量资讯、精准解读,尽在新浪财经APP 责任编辑:于健 SF069 新浪财经公众号 24小时滚动播报最新的财经资讯和视频,更多粉丝福利扫描二维码关注(sinafin
  11. AI年内配售逼近2000亿港元 港股再融资“变奏”凸显三大变化在全球大模型巨头密集冲刺资本市场的窗口期,8月24日,阿里巴巴宣布完成新股配售定价。这是阿里巴巴自2019年上市以来的首次新股配售,募资总额达800亿港元。 Wind数据显示,截至8月25日,除了阿里巴巴外,今年港股配售股份总额为1971.12亿港元,同比增长2.93%,数量为289起。其中,软件服务行业是年内配售募资最多的行业。 “今年港股再融资主要集中在AI赛道,募资用途清一色写着GPU集群、推理算力、基座模型训练。而去年再融资比较多的是硬件消费龙头。这说明,AI竞赛正从算力的比拼,升级为资本开支、长期现金流、供应链的综合比拼。”中国(香港)金融衍生品投资研究院院长王红英对上海证券报记者表示。 AI企业密集配股融资 近期,阿里巴巴宣布已完成800亿港元新股配售定价,配售所得款项净额将100%用于投资全栈AI能力。其中,主权财富基金和长线基金最终认购比例超过40%。 除了阿里巴巴外,智谱、MiniMax、壁仞科技、天数智芯等A
  12. FinanceDeepening Implementation of Technological Innovation, Accelerating Transformation of Productive ForcesLegend Holdings Corporation (“Legend Holdings” or the “Company”; Stock Code: 3396.HK) announced the unaudited condensed consolidated interim results for the six months ended June 30, 2026 (the “Reporting Period”). During the Reporting Period, the Company recorded revenue of RMB362.935 billion, representing a 29% year-on-year increase, primarily driven by the significant revenue growth of its subsidiaries Lenovo and Levima Advanced Materials; net profit attributable to equity holders of the Company was RMB2.230 billion, up 219% year-on-year, driven by the recovery in portfolio value of the industrial incubations and investments segment. Excluding the impact of a one-off item, net profit attributable to equity holders of Legend Holdings was RMB5.812 billion, a year-on-year increase of 834%. In the first half of 2026, Legend Holdings remained committed to technological innovation as the key driver for high-quality development and continued to enhance its distinctive technological innovation system. The Company actively drove the coordinated advancement of “anchoring diversified-industries operations in technology-focused core businesses, extending ecosystem coverage through technology innovation funds, and driving the very early-stage industrialization of forward-looking technologies.” This expedited the transformation from scientific and technological achievements into real productive forces, and drove a steady improvement in the Company's core competitiveness, with significant performance growth, laying a solid foundation for the Company’s sustainable development. RMB 10 Billion in R&D Investment, Together with a Solidified Technology Foundation During the Reporting Period, Legend Holdings’ total R&D investment exceeded RMB10 billion, a historical record high for its midyear report. Its portfolio companies continued to deliver steady growth with solid fundamentals. Lenovo capitalized on the surge in hybrid AI, with all three major business segments delivering double-digit revenue growth and reaching record highs for the same period. AI has become Lenovo’s core growth engine, with AI-related revenue increasing by 64% for the same period and accounted for 36% of Lenovo’s total revenue. Levima Advanced Materials posted significant performance growth and made breakthroughs in a number of major projects. Among them, the m-Xylylene Diisocyanate (XDI) project was listed under the National Key R&D Program. Built on Levima’s technical expertise and R&D experience, the PEEK project has entered the construction phase. Both projects are expected to be completed and put into operation in 2027, filling domestic technology gaps. Technology Ecosystem Bearing Fruit, and 12 Portfolio Companies Successfully Listed Leveraging years of dedicated efforts in technology innovation, Legend Holdings has cultivated a robust ecosystem spanning emerging and future industries. This ecosystem is now delivering tangible returns, not only driving significant performance growth for the Company, but also accumulating momentum for long-term development. During the Reporting Period, the industrial incubations and investments segment’s depth of technology asset pipeline and ability to realize value from these assets both improved. In the first half of 2026, the Legend Holdings Family Group supported the listing of 12 portfolio companies. These listed companies spanned sectors including artificial intelligence, semiconductors, advanced manufacturing, and healthcare. More than 30 additional portfolio companies are currently in the pre-listing pipeline. The Company invested in over 80 technology projects in the first half of the year across frontier fields such as artificial intelligence, quantum computing, optical interconnects, embodied artificial intelligence, chips and semiconductors, biopharmaceuticals, and commercial aerospace. To date, Legend Holdings has invested in over 300 AI-related companies. The Company has also established a systematic presence in other frontier fields, having invested in over 110 companies in pharmaceuticals and healthcare, over 60 companies in sustainable industries and future energy, and more than 50 companies in embodied artificial intelligence. Fostering Industry-Academia-Research Collaborative Innovation and Exploring New Pathways for Commercializing Original Technologies Responding to the call to “accelerate the translation from technological advances into productive forces”, Legend Holdings leverages its Forward-Looking Technology Research Institute to actively promote industry-academia-research collaborative innovation and explore new pathways for the commercialization of pioneering technologies. In the first half of the year, Legend Holdings established the Advanced Photonic Integration Joint Laboratory with a National Key Laboratory at Peking University. Together with the research team, the Company published co-authored papers and filed joint patents, while making preparations to establish a dedicated operating entity. In addition, led by the Chinese Information Processing Society of China (CIPS), and jointly initiated by Legend Holdings and other organizations, the Industry University Research Working Committee of the Chinese Information Processing Society of China was established, focusing on frontier areas of artificial intelligence. The Committee translates real-world industry needs into concrete workstreams. The Company has built a “Covalent Innovation” model that brings real-world industry needs into the earliest stages of R&D, enabling businesses and researchers to jointly set priorities and develop solutions. It aims to create a replicable pathway for translating more creative innovation into new quality productive forces. ESG Practices Gaining Authoritative Recognition, Corporate Responsibility Underpinning the Foundation for Sustainability Legend Holdings prioritizes ecological conservation and green development. Lenovo has repeatedly received authoritative recognition both domestically and internationally in the ESG field. It has retained the highest global 3A rating in the MSCI ESG Ratings and received the EcoVadis Platinum Medal, its highest distinction, for two consecutive years. It was also included in the Fortune China ESG Impact List for five consecutive years. Its green operations continued to deliver strong results: over 90% of the electricity used in Lenovo’s global operations came from renewable energy sources. More than 360 million kilograms of end-of-life products have been recovered and reused. In photovoltaic materials, Levima Advanced Materials operates two major product lines for photovoltaic adhesive film materials, EVA and POE, with an annual production capacity exceeding 350,000 tons. In new energy battery materials, the company has built a comprehensive portfolio. In green investment, Legend Holdings has invested in more than 60 companies across new energy, energy decarbonization and so on. The Legend Star CEO Training Program has been running for over 18 years, nurturing up to 1,429 startup founders with 77 listed companies, 217 national-level specialized and innovative “Little Giant” enterprises, 930 High-and New-Technology Enterprises (HNTE), and more than 460,000 jobs created. Looking ahead, Legend Holdings will continue to closely align with national strategic needs, adhere to the main thread of technological innovation driving high-quality development, steadily improve its distinctive technological innovation system, deepen its focus on technology as its core business, and accelerate the promotion of the transformation of scientific achievements into real productive forces, making unremitting contributions to Chinese modernization and self-reliance and strength in science and technology.